farran.jpg
 
 

David Farran

President

David R. Farran is the proud owner of Alberta's first craft Distillery Eau Claire Distillery in Turner Valley. He served as an Executive Director of Associate Veterinary Clinics Ltd. Mr. Farran was one of the founding employees at Big Rock Brewery Ltd. and held the position of Vice President.  He also held the position of British Vice Consul, representing UK trade, investment and consular interests in Western Canada. Mr. Farran has a Bachelor of Economics and a Masters of Business Administration from the University of Calgary.

Brett ireland

Vice President - Sergeant-at-arms

  • Born and raised in Jasper, Alberta
  • University of Alberta Msc Engineering
  •  CEO Bear Hill Brewing
    • Jasper Brewing Company
    • Banff Ave. Brewing Company
    • Wood Buffalo Brewing Company
    • Last Best Brewing and Distilling
  • Founding Member of Campaign for Real Ales CAMRA
  • Passionate about great beer and whisky

 

susan ransom.jpg

susan ransom

Treasurer

Born in Toronto. Married to Michael Guenzel, the other co-owner of Krang Spirits.

Mom and Stepmom of 4 sons and 3 daughters

Hon BSc University of Waterloo -  Mycology and Microbiology. (Who knew I’d end up working with Yeast?)

MBA Schulich School of Business, York University- Organizational Behaviour and Marketing

Pharmaceutical Sales for Purdue Frederick (now Purdue Pharma)

Owned Gift Stores (The Emerald City, Harlow’s and Ransom & Gimblett)  and then moved into distribution and manufacturing of craft supplies.

COO of VisionCraft Development Corp (Payments Software) since 2000

Co-Owner and Distillery Manager at Krang Spirits

Currently Director of the Cochrane Monetary Foundation.

Formerly: Director of the Canadian Craft and Hobby Association, VP and Treasurer of SciSoc and VP of BUGS at University of Waterloo. VP of Parent’s Council at Aberfoyle PS

Banff_Council_2013_38_WebRes.jpg

stavros karlos

Secretary

Stavros Karlos is works as a project manager for the Banff Hospitality Collective in Banff, Alberta.  He established Park Distillery in 2015 and has been an active entrepreneur in the Banff tourism economy.   Stavros has served as an elected councillor for the Town of Banff since 2007 and has acted as President of the Banff Housing Corporation, Chair of the Bow Valley Regional Waste Commission in addition to many other roles within the community.